ELECTRONIC TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION TO Cambodia
callUs
+44 2031 293 603 (English)

Apply for your eVisa in 3 easy steps!

This website allows you to apply and register your obligatory eVisa before travelling to Cambodia. Our service assist you through the eVisa process and response to each inquiry regarding the form and related issues. The applying process can take up to 72 hours. Notice: We are an agency not affiliated to the Government website. Our Agency helps individuals and legal entities with their administrative travel paperwork.

1
Apply on-line
2
Make an online payment
3
Check your e-mail address
Provide the information from your passport to visa application.
Payment Methods: Credit Card
If your payment is confirmed, your visa will be sent to your e-mail

Cambodia Visa - E-visa for Cambodia

Getting your Cambodia visa has become an effortless process that can be finished online within a few hours. As opposed to the time-consuming processes involved in securing conventional travel visas, we offer online e-visa generation to allow travelers plan their journey as quickly as possible. E-visa application is relatively easy and you will get your visa via mail within 72 hours of application. However, it is important to find out if you qualify for or need this type of visa for your visit to Cambodia.

E-visa for Cambodia

What is Cambodia e-Visa and do I need this visa?

In order to travel to Cambodia, you will need official documents and a travel visa. These documents are required by the administrative offices to process your travel application.
Although it is usually recommendable to follow the popular procedure of securing your visa, there are several situations that may call for urgency. Emergencies may arise at any time or you may be needed to travel to Cambodia within the next 3 days. 

Going through the regular Cambodia visa application process can take weeks before your documents are processed and posted. E-visa, on the other hand, can be processed within a few hours and still provides safe and approved passage to Cambodia. As the name suggests, Cambodia e-Visa basically refers to an electronic visa that can be used in place of the conventional travel visas.

You can apply for this type of visa Cambodia if you only have a few days before traveling. We offer an efficient platform that only uses minimal Cambodia visa requirements to process your visa and send it through the email address provided. It is important to note that e-visas cannot replace the common visa card and has various limitations.

For instance, you can only use them to enter into Cambodia once and will need to process another on your subsequent visit. It is also valid for three months after issuance and available for those who intend to stay in Cambodia for not more than 30 days.

There are several provisions given on the use of electronic travel visa. It is advisable to read through all the terms to use before applying.

Cambodia visa requirements - Who can apply?

Before getting a visa to Cambodia, travelers are required to avail various documents. This is necessary before traveling to any country and usually involves processing and validating the information provided prior to your trip. Cambodia E-visa is ideal for international travelers visiting Cambodia mainly for recreation, casual visits to friends and family, sightseeing, casual business visits or short-lived medical treatment. Anyone can apply for an e-Visa whether you are from UK, Australian, Canadian or US citizens.

E-visa is available for nationals of any country with a few exceptions. If you are from the following countries, you will not be able to get an e-visa to Cambodia:

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Bangladesh
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Pakistan
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Nigeria 

Those who intend to use e-visa for their travel must have passports that have at least 6 months before expiry on their arrival in Cambodia. The passports should also have at least two blank pages which will be stamped by the immigration officer. All international travelers applying for Cambodia e-visa must have a return ticket or on-journey ticket in addition to sufficient expenditure money to accommodate their stay in Cambodia.

Travelers with a Pakistani origin or carrying a Pakistani passport are advised to apply from the Cambodian Mission for a regular visa.

E-visa is also not available for the following:

  • Those who hold diplomatic passports
  • Those who hold official passports
  • Those who hold spouse or parent-endorsed passports
  • Those who hold international travel documents

Each person (individual) applying for an e-visa should have a separate/personal passport to qualify. E-visa can be used as a Cambodia tourist visa or Cambodia business visa used to gain entry into the Kingdom of Cambodia. Currently, we provide Cambodia e-visa that can be used to gain entry at two international airports in the country; Phnom Penh and Siem Reap.

If you are traveling overland, you can gain entry through Cham-Yeam (Koh-Kong), Poi-Pet (Banteay-Meanchey) and Bavet (Svay-Rieng). There are no restrictions on exit points as holders of e-visa can make their exit at any point available in the country. The passport used must have a minimum validity period of 6 months to be accepted.

How does the process of the application for a visa to Cambodia looks like?

As aforesaid, applying for a visa to Cambodia using the regular procedure can be a hassle particularly if you need urgent services. Regular visas are thoroughly validated as they are often provided for a longer time and have fewer limitations. One with a visa for Cambodia can use it several times provided the visa is still valid and has blank pages to be stamped. Travelers also get the freedom to stay in Cambodia for a lengthy visit without worrying about expiry of their stay. The benefits of a regular visa are quite obvious and straightforward.

Nevertheless, regular visas may not suit your current Cambodia visa requirements. It usually takes a few weeks to process such visa cards and you may need to pay several visits to the embassies and administrative offices for things like questioning and validation of the information used. If you have enough time to pursue a regular visa for Cambodia, then it is highly advisable. E-visas will suit those who seek quick processes. It is a convenient way to secure your visa for Cambodia for a short (30 day) vacation trip.

The process is quite simple to achieve and involve the following:

a) Applying online

Simply click on the link for online application https://go-cambodia-online.com/book-an-eta and fill in the short Cambodia visa application form provided.

APPLY ONLINE FOR AN EVISA

You will be required to fill every section including your personal details (full names, gender and country), passport details (issue and expiry dates) and your address details. Applicants must also submit a full photo passport that clearly shows the top of the hair to the bottom of the chin. The passport must be centered with a light background and no shadows on the face or background.

Once you fill in all the details, read the personal pledge and accept the terms and agreement. It is wise to download a copy of the PDF document that defines the terms used to provide this service. By accepting the terms, you agree that all information provided is correct. You also accept that the e-visa does not entitle entrance into the Kingdom of Cambodia if you are found inadmissible based on the country's independent immigration policies.

b) Pay online

Once you have filled in your details and submitted the application, you will need to pay immediately to allow processing of your e-visa Cambodia. The price charged for this application is 89 EUR inclusive of the immigration service costs. There are several payment options supported including MasterCard, Visa Credit Card, American Express Card, Discover and SOFORT. You can choose any payment method that suites you and pay the required amount. The application fee is non-refundable once you have submitted your application.

c) Check your email address

During application, you are required to include the address to be used for email communication. Once your payment has been accepted, you will receive email notification of the same. The processed e-visa Cambodia will also be sent directly to you via email. After receiving your visa, simply print it out and carry it along when traveling to Cambodia.

Online application is quite easy and can be done from anywhere in the world provided you have internet access and all your details at hand. You can also contact the customer support desk for assistance if you are not sure how to get Cambodia visa or go about applying for Cambodia e-visa.

What to do after you apply?

Once you apply for electronic travel authorization visa, there is a lot you can do with regards to preparation for your journey. It is the best time to consider booking your hotels, plan the sightseeing tours, make transportation arrangements and pack your luggage. Your visa application will be processed within 72 hours and sent to your mail for printing. It is therefore important to keep checking your email within this duration especially if you have several emails coming in all the time.

It is also important to note that entry into Cambodia can be refused based on various factors including:

  • If there is no evidence that you have sufficient funds to cover all your expenses on your stay in the country.
  • If you have previously committed drug trafficking or offence crime and have such prosecutions.
  • If you have already been expelled from Cambodia in the past.
  • If you have participated in a terrorist organization.

While waiting for your visa to be processed, you can read some of the Cambodia regulations and legislation provided for travelers. Prostitution is prohibited in the country and several other regulations exist on different aspects of life. It is advisable to carefully read the Cambodia tourist visa provisions and expectations to avoid problems with the legal bodies.

Are there any differences between Cambodia e-Visa and Cambodia Visa?

Although both e-visa and regular visa will take you to Cambodia, there are many differences between the two. For instance, e-visa is applied and processed Cambodia visa online while you have to visit the mission, embassy or relevant administrative office that deals with immigration (in your country) to process a regular visa.

Some of the differences exist in the following areas:

  • Expiry

Cambodia e-visa can only be used within three months of being issues. If you postpone your flight more than three months ahead, you will need a new e-visa. Regular Cambodia visa on the other hand can be used at any time provided it is still valid. Most visas are provided with a validity period of 6 months or 1 year.

  • Number of usages

You can only use an e-visa once within the three months it is valid. If you need to travel back to Cambodia within the three months, you must process another e-visa. The regular visa can be used an unlimited number of as long as it is valid.

  • Length of stay in Cambodia

When you use e-visa to travel to Cambodia, you can only stay for up to 30 days after which you are required to move to another destination or return to your country. In fact, a return ticket or on-journey ticket is required to make sure your stay in Cambodia does not exceed 30 days. With regular Cambodia visa, you can stay in the country for as long as stipulated in your application.

There are several other minor differences between a regular visa and e-visa Cambodia. The former can only be processed by your country's administrative offices and other approved agencies. It usually takes more time to process and you must visit the physical premises for both application and validation. With e-visas, everything is finished online and there is no need to visit any physical premise for processing.

Some additional information about Cambodia visa application

If you are looking to travel to Cambodia, it is advisable to begin with clearing your name and making sure there is no bad history that may lead to the refusal to gain entry. The Kingdom of Cambodia holds several traditional values and heritage. As such, they are strict on criminal offenses and may refuse entry for anyone with a criminal background.

It is also easy to be traced and expelled from the country if you engage in any illegal practice. During your stay using an e-visa, travelers must remain in registered hotels and accommodations.

If your flight leaves within the next 72 hours, it is recommendable to call us directly via telephone to speed up the process and avail your e-visa in time for departure. You should also make sure your flight will gain entry through the two supported airports.

Not all airports and road entry points accept e-visa so make sure your travel arrangements use the supported routes. Here at go-Cambodia-online, we help individuals with the necessary administrative paperwork needed to authorize their travel to Cambodia. It is also important to know that we also help legal entities, but are not affiliated with the Government of Cambodia.

You can contact the customer support desk through telephone or email for all your inquiries about the services. Always remember to print the e-visa sent through email and bring it along when traveling.